Privacy Policy

PURPOSE AND INTENT

Lakeside Environmental Consultants, LLC (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This California privacy policy describes how we collect, use, retain, secure and disclose personal information about you (our “Information Practices”). This privacy policy is in addition to our general Privacy Policy set forth here and is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020, together with any amendments, rules, regulations, and decisions (collectively, the “CCPA”). This privacy policy only applies to California residents who interact with the Company in a commercial or business-to-business related capacity.

 

It is important that you understand this California privacy policy, together with any other privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our Information Practices, please contact us at: 855-483-8543 or privacy@utilservllc.com.

If you wish to access this California privacy policy in an alternate format or require an accommodation to access this privacy policy, please contact us at: 855-483-8543 or privacy@utilservllc.com.

Para solicitar una copia de esta política en español, por favor envíe un correo electrónico: privacy@utilservllc.com.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We collect, use, retain, and share your personal information in accordance with certain data privacy and data protection principles. Specifically, the personal information we collect about you is:

If we intend to collect, use, retain, or share your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which your personal information was collected, we will obtain your consent to do so.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

“Sensitive personal information” is a subcategory of personal information and means personal information that reveals: (a) an individual’s social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; (b) an individual’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; (c) an individual’s precise geolocation; (d) an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; (e) the contents of an individual’s mail, email, and text messages unless the Company is the intended recipient of the communication; (f) an individual’s genetic data; (g) an individual’s biometric information used to uniquely identify the individual; (h) personal information collected and analyzed regarding an individual’s health; and (i) personal information collected and analyzed regarding an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT, USE IT, RETAIN AND
SHARE IT

We collect, receive, use retain and share personal information for the following purposes.  However, we do not:

The categories of Personal Information we have collected during the previous twelve months include:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED Identifiers, such as:

·         real name

·         aliases

·         postal address

·         unique personal or employee identification number

·         online identifier

·         internet protocol address

·         email address

·         account name

·         other similar identifiers

Sensitive Personal Information, such as:

·         precise geolocation

·         union membership

Geolocation information

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as:

·         social media site or application

Professional or employment-related information, such as:

·         information provided by you

·         employment status (full-time or part-time, regular or temporary)

·         work schedule

·         job assignments

·         hours worked

·         business travel information

·         accomplishments and awards

·         training and development information

·         workplace safety information

·         education information

Inferences drawn from the personal information collected to determine potential business opportunities.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ·         Initiate, assess, develop or manage the business relationship including sending communications, due diligence, account management, and finance purposes

·         Comply with our legal and contractual requirements and requests

·         Establish, defend and exercise legal and contractual rights

·         To provide us with products and/or services

·         Receive communications from us

·         To provide you with products and/or services

·         To obtain advice from professional advisors

·         Comply with legal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons

·         Monitor, enforce and investigate our policies, procedures and legal requirements

·         Protect Company and customer information and Company equipment and systems and other security purposes

·         Verify your identity and access rights

·         Arrange and manage work-related travel, events, meetings and other similar activities

·         Provide you with access to and monitor, maintain and secure our systems, facilities, equipment, networks and electronic databases

·         Risk management and audit purposes

·         Manage activities and events we sponsor or host

·         Manage access to our facilities

·         Respond to requests from such contact

·         Develop marketing or other communications materials

·         Handle website requests

CATEGORIES OF ENTITIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SHARED ·         Company personnel including marketing, communications, human resources, management, and IT personnel

·         Applicable government agencies

·         Service providers including banks

·         Entities in a purchase, merger, or acquisition

·         Social media

·         The public via our website, social media and other communications

·         Our affiliate companies

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ·         B2B contact

·         Publicly available information (LinkedIn, websites, etc.)

·         Professional organizations

·         Third parties who disclose information to us

RETENTION PERIOD FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ·         As long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for the collection

·         For the duration of the commercial or business-to-business relationship

·         Plus any legally required record or data retention period and/or any period of time necessary to establish, defend or exercise legal rights

 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a California resident, you have the following privacy rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions:

You can exercise your privacy rights by submitting a request to us by clicking this link; emailing us at: privacy@utilservllc.com or calling us at: 855-483-8543.  To protect the security of your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity by providing us with identifying information such as your email address, telephone number, mailing address, and/or other information that we can match with the personal information we have collected about you to verify your identity.

You may use an authorized agent to exercise your right to know, delete, or correct your Personal Information. We will require your authorized agent to provide us with either (1) a power of attorney authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf or (2) your written authorization permitting the authorized agent to request access to your personal information on your behalf.  Further, we will require you or your authorized agent to provide us with identifying information to verify your identity.  We may also require you to either verify your own identity directly with us or directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

You may use an Opt-Out Preference Signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC), to opt-out of the sale/sharing of your personal information for advertising purposes.  We will notify you if we identify a GPC when you browse on our Website.  If you are a California resident and do not use a GPC, but wish to opt out from sale/sharing of your information for advertising purposes, please see information about privacy rights above.

In addition to the privacy rights above, individual California residents have the right under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to our affiliates or third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties or our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties or affiliates. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. Individual California residents must submit their requests to us either by email at:  privacy@utilservllc.com or calling us at: 855-483-8543. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email address or phone number specified in this section.

DATA SECURITY

While no data security system can fully protect personal information from unauthorized data breaches, we have implemented reasonable safeguards and controls, consistent with our legal obligations under California and other local, state and federal laws.  The Company is committed to: (i) seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us; (ii) seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and (iii) taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected.  All our data is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm.  We restrict access to personal information to those staff members of the Company and our services providers who need to know that information for the purposes identified in our privacy policy and privacy notices.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS

The Company does not sell or share personal information for individuals under the age of 16.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As we strive to improve our practices, we may revise the Company’s privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy is not a contract and we reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy. It is your responsibility to check this policy from time to time for any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on December 11, 2023.

QUESTIONS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions or would like further information regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: 855-483-8543 or privacy@utilservllc.com.